HEROES, SAINTS & LEGENDS

About Heroes, Saints & Legends

Heroes, Saints & Legends honors extraordinary individuals who have shaped our community through a lifetime commitment to leadership, service and philanthropy. Funds raised through Heroes, Saints & Legends benefit the mission and ministry of Wesley Woods which includes financial assistance with meals and housing, wellness programming and pastoral care to the older adults living in Wesley Woods communities.

THANK YOU

for your support of

2021 Heroes, Saints & Legends

More than $391,000 was raised, and we look forward to celebrating with you again at Heroes, Saints and Legends on September 15, 2022!

2021 Honorees

Dr. H. Allen Ecker

 

Phil Jacobs

 

Bishop Woodie W. White

Thank you to our 2021 Heroes, Saints and Legends sponsors!

Saint Sponsors

Hero Sponsors

Anne and David Boyd
The Coca-Cola Company
Lila and Doug Hertz
Beth and Tommy Holder
Mercedes-Benz of Buckhead
Martha and Neal Purcell
Truist
United Way of Greater Atlanta
Donn Ann and Ken Weber

Dove Sponsors

A.G. Rhodes Health & Rehab
Cascade United Methodist Church
CF Foundation
Ann and Mark Chandler
Cognia
Connolly Family Foundation
Dunwoody United Methodist Church
Dr. H. Allen Ecker
Cindy and John Ethridge
The Gates Dunaway Group
Georgia United Methodist Foundation
Northside United Methodist Church
North Georgia Conference Board of Laity
Cathy and Art Rollins
Wespath Institutional Investors
Woodruff Health Sciences Center and Emory Healthcare

Patron Sponsors

Ameris Bank
Pam and Denny Betz
Lisa and Tom Bever
Merritt Bond
Jeanne and Henry Bowden
Barbara and Robert Brown
Bethany and Chip Busbey
Beth Cayce
Aimee and Tom Chubb
Laura and Bob Currie
Ann and Jim Curry
Lillian and Buddy Darden
East Lake Community Foundation, Inc.
Cindy and Howard Fleming
Robert Franklin
Gas South
Georgia Historical Society
Joe Giordano
Haygood Memorial United Methodist Church
Zoe and Smoky Hicks
Bob Hope
Priscilla and Linton Hopkins
Tatty and Harry Howard
Sherry and Tom Jackson
Jenny and Phil Jacobs
Trina and Mike Johns
Edwina and Tom Johnson

Alison and Lynn LeBreton
Kristen Lewis and Randy Kennedy
Lisa and Billy Laube
Helene and Clyde Lollis
Mauldin & Jenkins LLC
Ann Starr and Oz Nelson
Rosalie North
Colleen and Senator Sam Nunn
Lynn and Galen Oelkers
Susan and Steve Owings
Chuck Palmer
The Pendleton Group
Susan and Dave Peterson
Mary Jane and Hugh Peterson
Boyd Pettit
Vicki and Joe Riedel
Gail and John Singleton
Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP
Barbara and Larry Taylor
Mary Carolyn and Ron Thigpen
Kathleen and Andy Thomas
Susan and Glenn Warren
Mary Hart and Philip Wilheit
Joyce Smith Wilson
Anne and Ed Wimberly
Bob Yellowlees

Prior Honorees

2020
Dr. Carolyn and Coach Bill Curry
Cecilia and David Ratcliffe

2019
J. Neal Purcell
Ray M. Robinson
Lyn and Bob Turknett

2018
Rev. Dr. Joseph E. Lowery & Dr. Evelyn Gibson Lowery
Edward J. "Jack" Hardin
Merritt Steed Bond

2017
Bishop John & Dr. Dolly Adams
Ann Q. Curry
Hank M. Huckaby

2016
Dr. J. David Allen
Lillian Budd Darden
Egbert L.J. Perry

2015
Dr. Monica Parker
Bill Bolling
Shirley Franklin

2014
Rev. Dr. Don Harp
Dr. Linton Hopkins
Ingrid Saunders Jones
Lonnie Ali

2013
Vince Dooley
Monica Pearson
Dr. Allan Levey

2012
S. Truett Cathy
Ann Cramer
Carl Ware
W.N. “Bill” Wilkins

2011
Pat Epps
Sam Massell
Frank Broyles

2010
Paul S. Amos
Dr. Mahlon DeLong
Andrew Young

2009
Azira Hill
Jesse Hill
Lou Brown Jewell
Ferrol A. Sams

2008
Walter E. Massey
Colleen O’Brien Nunn
B. Franklin Skinner

2007
W. Lee Burge
Harold A. Dawson, Sr.
Alana Smith Shepherd

2006
Dorothy H. Addison
Gay McLawhorn Love
Marvin H. Shoob
Elizabeth Wilson

2005
Henry L. Aaron
J. Willis Hurst, M.D.
Dr. Berta R. Laney
Dr. James T. Laney

2004
Mary Duckworth Gellerstedt
Clyde Rodbell
Felker W. Ward, Jr.

2003
John E. Aderhold
Jeanne Rolfe Ferst
Horace T. Ward

2002
N. Bond Fleming
Dorothy C. Fuqua
J.B. Fuqua
Louis W. Sullivan

2001
Rosalynn S. Carter
Homer C. Rice
Herman J. Russell

2000
L. Scott Allen
Leila D. Denmark
Thomas B. Murphy

1999
Ivan Allen, Jr.
Louise Richardson Allen
Elliott Goldstein

1998
Rawson Haverty
Louise McBee
Randolph W. Thrower

1997
Beatrice H. Hass
Franklin M. Garrett
Virlyn B. Moore, Jr.

1996
Elliott Galloway
Daniel H. Magill, Jr.
LeRoy T. Walker
Charles R. Yates

1995
Donald L. Hollowell
Elmo I. Ellis
Frances F. Pauley

1994
William R. Cannon
Rebecca Y. Frazer
Manning M. Pattillo, Jr.

1993
Albert J. Bows
Celestine Sibley
Boisfeuillet Jones

1992
Martha H. Ellis
Candler Budd
A.B. Padgett
George B. Hightower

1991
Henry L. Bowden, Sr.
D.W. Brooks
Selma T. Richardson

1990
Eleanor L. Richardson
Constantin Chatov
Dean Rusk
Elbert P. Tuttle

Font Resize
High Contrast